Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information Reside Admissions LLC and any of its affiliates or licensees (“Reside”) collect from you when you engage with us via any of our digital platforms, mobile applications, visit www.ResideAdmissions.com, or any other of our websites or forums where this policy is posted (each a “Site”).

This Privacy Policy also explains how Reside may use and disclose your information, as well as your ability to control certain uses of your Personal Information (as defined below). This Privacy Policy is in addition to any separate Privacy Notice that Reside may send you under applicable privacy law.

Information Collection

Information You Provide

We collect information from you when you choose to share it with us. This may include when you visit our Site, request information from us, or contact us.

The information we collect from you may include:

  • Personal information, including your name, address, email address, telephone, mobile number and social security number; and
  • Payment information when required for the purchase of various products or services, including credit card numbers (collectively, “Personal Information”).

Information used to contact a person directly (e.g., an email address, home mailing address or home telephone number) is considered to be Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”), and it is private. Information about an individual’s health, including insurance and billing information, is also considered Protected Health Information (“PHI”), and it also is private. PII and PHI are collectively referred to herein as “Personal Information”. Please be aware that these Terms of Use only cover information submitted to, or automatically collected by, through use of the Site. If you provide such information to Reside Admissions through a means other than through the Site, such activity is not covered by these Terms of Use.

Information Automatically Collected

We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, JavaScript, or other technologies to collect certain information about visitors to our Site, and to allow Reside to keep track of analytics and certain statistical information which enables us to improve our Site and provide you with more relevant content and advertising on our Site.

For example, we may automatically collect certain information from you, including your device type, operating system, software version, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, geolocation, and the domain name from which you accessed the Services. We also may collect information about your use of the Site, including the date and time you visit the Site, the areas or pages of the Site that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing or using the Site, the number of times you return to the Site, other click-stream or site usage data, emails that you open, forward or click-through to our Site, and other sites that you may visit.

We may also use third party cookies and other technologies to support our Site, provide services on our behalf, complete business transactions, or provide relevant advertising to you. Some of these third parties may also use technology such as web beacons, pixel tags, log files, or Flash cookies on our Site, which may send them some of the above-referenced information. The use of this information by those third parties will be governed by their own privacy policies including, for example, Google’s Analytics Privacy Policy. You can learn more about cookies and their use by clicking this link: www.allaboutcookies.org

Website Providers 

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Website (“Website Providers”), provide the Website on our behalf, perform Website-related websites or assist us in analyzing how our Website is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics 

We may use third-party Website Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Website.

  • Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics website offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Website. This data is shared with other Google websites. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Website available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.

Behavioral Remarketing 

Reside uses remarketing websites to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Website. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Website.

  • Google Ads (AdWords)
    Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing website is provided by Google Inc.You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page.Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.
  • AdRoll
    AdRoll remarketing website is provided by Semantic Sugar, Inc.You can opt out of receiving personalized ads served by clicking on the blue icon that typically appears in the corner of the ads seen and following the instructions provided. Please note that this “opt out” function is device- and browser-specific and relies on an “opt-out cookie”: thus, if you delete your cookies, upgrade your browser after having opted out, or switch devices, you may need to opt out again.You can also opt-out of AdRoll remarketing by visiting this AdRoll Advertising Preferences web page or using the e Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) opt-out tool, which will allow you to opt out of seeing personalized ads from us and from other NAI approved member companies.For more information on the privacy practices of AdRoll, please visit the AdRoll Privacy Policy web page.

Deletion of Cookies, Tracking Options and California Do Not Track Disclosures

You are free to set your browser or operating system settings to limit certain tracking or to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Site. Please refer to your Web browser’s or operating system’s website or “Help” section for more information on how to delete and/or disable your browser or operating system from receiving cookies or controlling your tracking preferences.

Our system may not respond to Do Not Track requests or headers from some or all browsers. To learn more about the use of cookies or other technologies to deliver more relevant advertising and to know your choices about not having this information used by certain service providers, please click http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and https://policies.google.com/technologies.

You may also adjust your privacy and advertising settings on your mobile device to control whether you want to receive more relevant advertising.

Information Use

Reside may use the information we collect from and about you for any of the following purposes:

  • To deliver’s Reside’s services to you;
  • To enhance your online experience, including as a way to recognize you and welcome you to the Site;
  • To develop new products or services and to conduct analysis to enhance current products and services;
  • To review the usage and operations of our Site, and improve our content, products, and services;
  • To recognize your online activities over time and across different websites and devices;
  • To provide you with customized Site content, or with your consent where applicable via email, telephone, text message, or by mail;
  • As applicable, to contact you with information, newsletters and promotional materials from Reside, or on behalf of our business partners, licensees, and affiliates;
  • To contact you when necessary, by email, telephone text message, or by mail;
  • To use your data in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes;
  • To address problems with the Services or our business;
  • To protect the security or integrity of the Site, and our business, such as by protecting against and preventing fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and managing risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users; and
  • As otherwise described to you at the point of data collection.

By visiting the Site, you are consenting to the use of your Personal Information for the aforementioned purposes. On occasion, we may request additional consent in connection with the use or sharing of Personal Information for a purpose not stated in this Policy or because the law requires such consent. Additionally, if you use the Site to connect with third party services you authorize us to use information disclosed to us on your behalf to interact with these third party services based on your requests.

Information Sharing

Reside may disclose the Personal Information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • With our affiliated companies and licensees using the Reside name, including subsidiaries of such companies, and other third parties that require such information to provide products and services to you;
  • With our third party service providers that provide business, professional or technical support functions for us;
  • As necessary if we believe that there has been a violation of our Terms of Use or of our rights or the rights of any third party;
  • To respond to court orders or judicial process, provide information to law enforcement or regulatory agencies, or in connection with an investigation on matters related to personal or public safety, or national security, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law; and
  • As otherwise described to you at the point of collection if the purposes of collection are materially different from those contemplated by this privacy policy.

Reside may also share aggregate or anonymous non-personal information with third parties for their marketing or analytics uses.

We may share or transfer your Personal Information in connection with a merger, financing, acquisition, dissolution transaction, bankruptcy or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture of all or a portion of our business or assets, and by using this Site, you affirmatively consent to such sharing or transfers. If another entity acquires our business or assets, that entity will have your Personal Information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your information as allowed by this privacy policy.

Protecting Health Information

As a provider of hosted, electronic health record solutions, Reside is subject to certain laws and regulations governing the use and disclosure of PHI. In the United States, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health of 2009 (“HITECH”), along with the regulations adopted under those statutes, and similar state laws (where those laws are more stringent than HIPAA) govern the handling of PHI. Health care providers, including the facility, are considered to be Covered Entities under HIPAA and are subject to its rules regarding PHI. If a provider delegates some of its work to a third party, and that party must access PHI in order to perform the work, then such party is considered by HIPAA to be a Business Associate and is subject to the same rules regarding the protection of PHI as the Covered Entity. To enforce protection, HIPAA requires Covered Entities to execute a “Business Associate Agreement” or “BAA” with each of its Business Associates. Our U.S.-based customers are required to sign a BAA with us. As a Business Associate, we are required to use reasonable and appropriate measures to safeguard the confidentiality, integrity and accessibility of PHI that is stored and processed on behalf of Covered Entities. From time to time, the terms of our standard BAA may be posted on the Site.

Reside will not keep your Personal Information longer than is necessary for the purposes collected as set forth in the policy. We will destroy or erase Personal Information from our systems when it is no longer required to accomplish the purposes for which it was collected. We also will endeavor to ensure the deletion and destruction of Personal Information stored and maintained by third parties. We may, however, retain some Personal Information in order to comply with applicable laws, regulations, rules and court orders.

Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA) 

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) 

If you are a resident of California, USA, you have certain data protection rights. Reside aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Information.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us: info@ResideAdmissions.com.

CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

You have the right to request that Reside disclose certain to you about our collection and use of your P Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information.
  • The specific pieces of personal data we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discount or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level of goods or services.

Security, Threats and Breach Notification

Our Site has physical, administrative and technical security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorized access and alteration of data and Personal Information under our direct control. When the Site is accessed using current browser technology, Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology protects information using both server authentication and data encryption to help ensure that data is safe, secure, and available only to you. Unique user names and passwords also are required and must be entered each time a customer logs into the Site. You should take care with regard to how you handle and disclose your Personal Information and protect the username or password that you are required to use to access services on the Site. These safeguards help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of Personal Information; however, it is important to remember that no system can guarantee 100% security at all times. In the event that we detect a threat to security or a security vulnerability, we may attempt to contact you to recommend protective measures. Additionally, incidents of suspected or actual unauthorized handling of Personal Information are always directed to Reside’s management team, which is responsible for determining escalation and response procedures, depending on the severity and nature of the incident. Incidents involving unauthorized handling of PHI will be governed by relevant legislation and, where applicable, the provisions of a BAA with a customer. If Reside determines that Personal Information has been misappropriated or otherwise wrongly acquired, Reside will report such misappropriation or acquisition to you promptly.

Your right to opt out of marketing

To the extent you wish to opt out of receiving personalized or promotional content from Reside via SMS, email or via third party platforms as described above, please notify us by please send us an email to info@ResideAdmissions.com

Links to other website

The Site may contain links to third-party websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. You should be aware that the collection, retention and use of any data you provide on these websites will be governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the website and not by this Privacy Policy.

We are not responsible for the practices of such websites. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or websites.

Public forums

Any information you may disclose on our Site, in blogs, on message boards, in chat rooms, or on other public areas on the Site, or other third-party websites that the Site may link to, becomes public information. Please exercise caution when disclosing Personal Information in these public areas. We reserve the right, but not the obligation, to remove any posting or content in a posting at our sole discretion.

Children Privacy

Our Website does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from any Children. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from Children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Retention of Data 

Reside will retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Reside will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Website, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Contact us

We hope this Privacy Policy answers your questions about our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. If you have additional questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact us at info@ResideAdmissions.com.

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using the Services, you confirm that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services at all. You may opt out of marketing communications at any time by contacting Reside using the information above.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

Reside may update our Privacy Policy from time to time, in its sole discretion. We will provide notice of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Effective: December 31, 2019