Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information Reside Admissions LLC and any of its affiliates or licensees (“Reside”) collect from you when you engage with us via any of our digital platforms, mobile applications, visit www.ResideAdmissions.com, or any other of our websites or forums where this policy is posted (each a “Site”).

This Privacy Policy also explains how Reside may use and disclose your information, as well as your ability to control certain uses of your Personal Information (as defined below). This Privacy Policy is in addition to any separate Privacy Notice that Reside may send you under applicable privacy law.

Information Collection

Information You Provide

We collect information from you when you choose to share it with us. This may include when you visit our Sites, request information from us, or contact us.

The information we collect from you may include:

  • Personal information, including your name, address, email address, telephone, mobile number and social security number;
  • Information related to your health and wellness, including insurance information; and
  • Payment information when required for the purchase of various products or services, including credit card numbers.

Information used to contact a person directly (e.g., an email address, home mailing address or home telephone number) is considered to be Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”), and it is private. Information about an individual’s health, including insurance and billing information, is also considered Protected Health Information (“PHI”), and it also is private. PII and PHI are collectively referred to herein as “Personal Information”. Please be aware that these Terms of Use only cover information submitted to, or automatically collected by, through use of the Site. If you provide such information to the facility through a means other than through the Site, such activity is not covered by these Terms of Use.

Information Automatically Collected

We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, JavaScript, or other technologies to collect certain information about visitors to our Site, and to allow Reside to keep track of analytics and certain statistical information which enables us to improve our Site and provide you with more relevant content and advertising on our Site, or other websites.

For example, we may automatically collect certain information from you, including your device type, operating system, software version, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, geolocation, and the domain name from which you accessed the Services. We also may collect information about your use of the Site, including the date and time you visit the Site, the areas or pages of the Site that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing or using the Site, the number of times you return to the Site, other click-stream or site usage data, emails that you open, forward or click-through to our Site, and other sites that you may visit.

We may also use third party cookies and other technologies to support our Sites, provide services on our behalf, complete business transactions, or provide relevant advertising to you. Some of these third parties may use technology such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, or Flash cookies on our Site or Apps, which may send them some of the above-referenced information. The use of this information by those third parties will be governed by their own privacy policies including, for example, Google’s Analytics Privacy Policy. You can learn more about cookies and their use by clicking this link: www.allaboutcookies.org

Deletion of Cookies, Tracking Options and California Do Not Track Disclosures

You are free to set your browser or operating system settings to limit certain tracking or to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Site. Please refer to your Web browser’s or operating system’s website or “Help” section for more information on how to delete and/or disable your browser or operating system from receiving cookies or controlling your tracking preferences.

Our system may not respond to Do Not Track requests or headers from some or all browsers. To learn more about the use of cookies or other technologies to deliver more relevant advertising and to know your choices about not having this information used by certain service providers, please click http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and https://policies.google.com/technologies.

You may also adjust your privacy and advertising settings on your mobile device to control whether you want to receive more relevant advertising.

Information Use

Reside may use the information we collect from and about you for any of the following purposes:

  • To deliver’s Reside’s services you;
  • To enhance your online experience, including as a way to recognize you and welcome you to the Site;
  • To develop new products or services and to conduct analysis to enhance current products and services;
  • To review the usage and operations of our Site, and improve our content, products, and services;
  • To recognize your online activities over time and across different websites and devices;
  • To provide you with customized Site content, or with your consent where applicable via email, telephone, text message, or by mail;
  • As applicable, to contact you with information, newsletters and promotional materials from Reside, or on behalf of our business partners, licensees, and affiliates;
  • To contact you when necessary, by email, telephone text message, or by mail;
  • To use your data in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes;
  • To address problems with the Services or our business;
  • To protect the security or integrity of the Site, and our business, such as by protecting against and preventing fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and managing risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users; and
  • As otherwise described to you at the point of data collection.

By visiting the Site, you are consenting to the use of your Personal Information for the aforementioned purposes. On occasion, we may request additional consent in connection with the use or sharing of Personal Information for a purpose not stated in this Policy or because the law requires such consent. Additionally, if you use the Site to connect with third party services you authorize us to use information disclosed to us on your behalf to interact with these third party services based on your requests.

Information Sharing

Reside may disclose the Personal Information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • With our affiliated companies and licensees using the Reside name, including subsidiaries of such companies, and other third parties that require such information to provide products and services to you;
  • With the care facility to which you are currently seeking admission or any of their affiliates;
  • With our third party service providers that provide business, professional or technical support functions for us;
  • As necessary if we believe that there has been a violation of our Terms of Use or of our rights or the rights of any third party;
  • To respond to court orders or judicial process, provide information to law enforcement or regulatory agencies, or in connection with an investigation on matters related to personal or public safety, or national security, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law; and
  • As otherwise described to you at the point of collection if the purposes of collection are materially different from those contemplated by this privacy policy.

Reside may also share aggregate or anonymous non-personal information with third parties for their marketing or analytics uses.

We may share or transfer your personally identifiable information (“PII”) in connection with a merger, financing, acquisition, dissolution transaction, bankruptcy or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture of all or a portion of our business or assets, and by using this Site, you affirmatively consent to such sharing or transfers. If another entity acquires our business or assets, that entity will have your PII collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your information as allowed by this privacy policy.

Protecting Health Information

As a provider of hosted, electronic health record solutions, Reside is subject to certain laws and regulations governing the use and disclosure of PHI. In the United States, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health of 2009 (“HITECH”), along with the regulations adopted under those statutes, and similar state laws (where those laws are more stringent than HIPAA) govern the handling of PHI. Health care providers, including the facility, are considered to be Covered Entities under HIPAA and are subject to its rules regarding PHI. If a provider delegates some of its work to a third party, and that party must access PHI in order to perform the work, then such party is considered by HIPAA to be a Business Associate and is subject to the same rules regarding the protection of PHI as the Covered Entity. To enforce protection, HIPAA requires Covered Entities to execute a “Business Associate Agreement” or “BAA” with each of its Business Associates. Our U.S.-based customers are required to sign a BAA with us. As a Business Associate, we are required to use reasonable and appropriate measures to safeguard the confidentiality, integrity and accessibility of PHI that is stored and processed on behalf of Covered Entities. From time to time, the terms of our standard BAA may be posted on the Site.

Reside will not keep your Personal Information longer than is necessary for the purposes collected as set forth in the policy. We will destroy or erase Personal Information from our systems when it is no longer required to accomplish the purposes for which it was collected. We also will endeavor to ensure the deletion and destruction of Personal Information stored and maintained by third parties. We may, however, retain some Personal Information in order to comply with applicable laws, regulations, rules and court orders.

Security, Threats and Breach Notification

Our Site has physical, administrative and technical security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorized access and alteration of data and Personal Information under our direct control. When the Site is accessed using current browser technology, Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology protects information using both server authentication and data encryption to help ensure that data is safe, secure, and available only to you. Unique user names and passwords also are required and must be entered each time a customer logs into the Site. You should take care with regard to how you handle and disclose your Personal Information and protect the username or password that you are required to use to access services on the Site. These safeguards help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of Personal Information; however, it is important to remember that no system can guarantee 100% security at all times. In the event that we detect a threat to security or a security vulnerability, we may attempt to contact you to recommend protective measures. Additionally, incidents of suspected or actual unauthorized handling of Personal Information are always directed to Reside’s management team, which is responsible for determining escalation and response procedures, depending on the severity and nature of the incident. Incidents involving unauthorized handling of PHI will be governed by relevant legislation and, where applicable, the provisions of a BAA with a customer. If Reside determines that Personal Information has been misappropriated or otherwise wrongly acquired, Reside will report such misappropriation or acquisition to you promptly.

Your right to opt out of marketing

To the extent you wish to opt out of receiving personalized or promotional content from Reside via SMS, email or via third party platforms as described above, please notify us by please send us an email to info@ResideAdmissions.com

Links to other website

The Site may contain links to third-party websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. You should be aware that the collection, retention and use of any data you provide on these websites will be governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the website and not by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the practices of such websites.

Public forums

Any information you may disclose on our Site, in blogs, on message boards, in chat rooms, or on other public areas on the Site, or other third-party websites that the Site may link to, becomes public information. Please exercise caution when disclosing Personal Information in these public areas. We reserve the right, but not the obligation, to remove any posting or content in a posting at our sole discretion.

Children Privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. We do not direct the Site to, nor do we knowingly collect any Personal Information from, children under the age of sixteen. If we learn that a child under the age of sixteen has provided personally identifiable information to the Site, we will use reasonable efforts to remove such information from its files.

Contact us

We hope this Privacy Policy answers your questions about our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. If you have additional questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact us at info@ResideAdmissions.com.

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using the Services, you confirm that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services at all. You may opt out of marketing communications at any time by contacting Reside using the information above.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

Reside reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add, remove, or otherwise revise portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do, we will provide access to the immediately prior version of the Privacy Policy on the Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept these changes.

Effective: June 27, 2018